New Homes AustinNew Construction · Builder-Paid Representation
The wooded Hill Country and waterways of the greater Austin area at sunset

Kyle · Hays County

6 Creeks

The tax rate on the builder's own sheet is 1.75634 percent, which would make this one of the cheapest communities in the metro to carry. It is not, because a flat public improvement district assessment lands on top, it is tied to the width of your lot rather than the price of your house, and no listing mentions it.

Live inventory from the ACTRIS feed, read October 15, 2026. Tax and district figures from Taylor Morrison's published 2025 community sheet.

Prefer to talk now? Call or text 254-718-2567

Get the PID tier for your lot

The assessment here is $2,978 or $4,187 a year depending on lot width, and it is not in the MLS. Luke Allen will confirm which tier a specific homesite is in, get the payoff figure, and make sure your lender escrows from the real number.

Step 1 of 2. No spam, Luke replies personally, and your information is never sold.

The short version

6 Creeks is a master plan in west Kyle with 46 homes for sale from $459,990 to $834,990 at a median near $575,870, about $224 a square foot, on homesites averaging 0.18 of an acre. The amenity centre, fishing pond and pickleball courts are built.

The community sits in Kyle’s extraterritorial jurisdiction, so there is no city tax line and the ad valorem rate is 1.75634 percent, nearly the lowest of any community covered here. Then the 6 Creeks Public Improvement District adds a flat $2,979 a year on a 55-foot homesite or $4,188 on a 70-foot one. Not one listing mentions it.

Because that assessment is a flat dollar figure rather than a percentage, the effective rate falls as the price rises. The cheapest home in the community carries the highest effective rate, and the most expensive the lowest. That is the opposite of how buyers assume tax works, and it is the single most useful thing on this page.

The finding

A low rate, and a flat assessment that undoes it

Both halves come from Taylor Morrison’s own published community sheet for 6 Creeks, so every line is checkable. The entity list is unusually long and unusually cheap, because there is no city in it.

Hays Consolidated ISD1.1546%
Hays County0.3085%
Austin Community College District0.1013%
Hays County Fire ESD No. 50.1000%
Hays County ESD No. 90.0504%
Special Road0.0415%
Ad valorem, combinedNo City of Kyle line: the community is in the ETJ1.75634%
6 Creeks Public Improvement DistrictA flat annual installment, not a rate. Mentioned in no listing.$2,97955 ft lot$4,18870 ft lot

What that works out to, by home price

$459,990cheapest listed
Ad valorem at 1.75634%
$8,079
Plus the PID, 55 ft lot
$2,979
Effective rate
2.40%
$575,870community median
Ad valorem at 1.75634%
$10,114
Plus the PID, 55 ft lot
$2,979
Effective rate
2.27%
$834,990dearest listed
Ad valorem at 1.75634%
$14,665
Plus the PID, 55 ft lot
$2,979
Effective rate
2.11%

Read the effective rates in order. They go down as the homes get more expensive, because the assessment does not move. A buyer at the bottom of this community pays an effective rate roughly 0.29 of a percentage point higher than a buyer at the top, for the same district and the same services. That is not a criticism of the structure, which is how most PIDs are written. It is simply the opposite of what anybody assumes, and it is invisible unless somebody does this arithmetic.

Figures are the 2025 installments and rates as published by the builder; both change annually and the ad valorem bill is calculated on the appraised value rather than your purchase price. A PID assessment is normally payable over about thirty years or in full at any time, so ask for the service and assessment plan and the payoff quote for the specific lot, and confirm everything with the Hays Central Appraisal District.

Every home for sale

6 Creeks on the map

Each pill is a live listing with its asking price. Hover a home on the right to find it on the map, or click a pill to jump to it.

Loading the 6 Creeks map
46 homes for sale in 6 Creeks
121 Prickly Poppy Loop
$459,990
121 Prickly Poppy Loop
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,766 sf
533 Prickly Poppy Loop
$469,990
533 Prickly Poppy Loop
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,713 sf
809 Jackson River Loop
$474,809
809 Jackson River Loop
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,103 sf
251 High Rock Pass
$478,990
251 High Rock Pass
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,638 sf
244 Basket Flower Loop
$479,990
244 Basket Flower Loop
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,506 sf
248 Prickly Poppy Loop
$489,990
248 Prickly Poppy Loop
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,713 sf
150 High Rock Pass
$489,990
150 High Rock Pass
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,506 sf
253 Prickly Poppy Loop
$489,990
253 Prickly Poppy Loop
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,691 sf
214 Prickly Poppy Loop
$492,990
214 Prickly Poppy Loop
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,749 sf
161 High Rock Pass
$499,990
161 High Rock Pass
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,990 sf
276 Prickly Poppy Loop
$514,990
276 Prickly Poppy Loop
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,713 sf
211 Basket Flower Loop
$524,900
211 Basket Flower Loop
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,593 sf
164 Stock Pond Trl
$529,164
164 Stock Pond Trl
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,741 sf
262 Muddy Creek Way
$539,990
262 Muddy Creek Way
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,382 sf
394 Jackson River Loop
$549,394
394 Jackson River Loop
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,530 sf
261 Basket Flower Loop
$549,990
261 Basket Flower Loop
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,346 sf
546 Prickly Poppy Loop
$549,990
546 Prickly Poppy Loop
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,691 sf
174 Stock Pond Trl
$567,426
174 Stock Pond Trl
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,914 sf
177 Bedford Run
$574,900
177 Bedford Run
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,776 sf
801 Jackson River Loop
$576,839
801 Jackson River Loop
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,531 sf
310 Prickly Poppy Loop
$579,990
310 Prickly Poppy Loop
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,713 sf
122 Stock Pond Trl
$584,374
122 Stock Pond Trl
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,822 sf
144 Tinctoria Crk
$589,990
144 Tinctoria Crk
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,626 sf
112 High Rock Pass
$624,990
112 High Rock Pass
5 bd · 4 ba · 2,703 sf
220 Tumbling Creek Run
$645,108
220 Tumbling Creek Run
4 bd · 4 ba · 3,215 sf
133 Bedford Run
$669,900
133 Bedford Run
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,895 sf
333 Tumbling Creek Run
$674,333
333 Tumbling Creek Run
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,841 sf
142 Tumbling Creek Run
$689,990
142 Tumbling Creek Run
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,623 sf
208 Farmer Brook Ln
$779,900
208 Farmer Brook Ln
4 bd · 4 ba · 3,255 sf
370 Tinctoria Creek Dr
$798,655
370 Tinctoria Creek Dr
4 bd · 5 ba · 3,048 sf
429 Tinctoria Creek Dr
$799,990
429 Tinctoria Creek Dr
4 bd · 5 ba · 3,032 sf
175 Vale Run
$824,900
175 Vale Run
5 bd · 5 ba · 3,400 sf
428 Tinctoria Creek Dr
$824,990
428 Tinctoria Creek Dr
4 bd · 6 ba · 3,346 sf
177 Farmer Brook Ln
$834,990
177 Farmer Brook Ln
4 bd · 5 ba · 3,610 sf
118 Basket Flower Loop
$469,900
118 Basket Flower Loop
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,026 sf
277 Basket Flower Loop
$489,900
277 Basket Flower Loop
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,488 sf
234 High Rock Pass
$494,900
234 High Rock Pass
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,444 sf
260 Basket Flower Loop
$574,900
260 Basket Flower Loop
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,594 sf
315 Seaside Sparrow Way
$634,080
315 Seaside Sparrow Way
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,632 sf
116 Bedford Run
$664,900
116 Bedford Run
4 bd · 4 ba · 3,094 sf
480 Vale Run
$670,000
480 Vale Run
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,846 sf
190 Bedford Run
$724,900
190 Bedford Run
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,895 sf
112 Brewer St
$740,000
112 Brewer St
4 bd · 4 ba · 3,244 sf
448 Vale Run
$749,900
448 Vale Run
4 bd · 4 ba · 3,396 sf
149 Bedford Run
$774,900
149 Bedford Run
5 bd · 4 ba · 3,619 sf
498 Vale Run
$823,900
498 Vale Run
5 bd · 4 ba · 3,593 sf

The nine most affordable homes here right now

These are the homes where the flat assessment bites hardest as a share of value. Add roughly $1,091 a month for tax and the district before you compare any of them to anything.

Based on information from Unlock MLS (the Austin Board of REALTORS, ACTRIS) for the period through the most recent sync. Listing data is provided for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties. All information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. Properties may be listed by brokerage firms other than Austin Marketing + Development Group; the listing broker is shown with each home where the MLS provides it.

The other comparison

What $575,870 buys across the metro

Median home size in the $540,000 to $610,000 band, by submarket, from the live feed. This is the comparison worth running before you commit to any community at this price, and it is not flattering to anywhere in particular.

Leander19 listed · 0.16 ac · $183/sf2,966 sq ft
Pflugerville20 listed · 0.17 ac · $197/sf2,912 sq ft
Liberty Hill43 listed · 0.16 ac · $199/sf2,888 sq ft
Dripping Springs8 listed · 0.14 ac · $201/sf2,810 sq ft
San Marcos9 listed · 0.17 ac · $196/sf2,802 sq ft
Georgetown70 listed · 0.16 ac · $211/sf2,754 sq ft
6 Creeks10 listed · 0.17 ac · $215/sf2,658 sq ft
Buda5 listed · 0.19 ac · $237/sf2,524 sq ft
Bastrop7 listed · 0.22 ac · $223/sf2,499 sq ft
Austin48 listed · 0.14 ac · $253/sf2,229 sq ft

At the same money, Leander gives you about 300 more square feet than 6 Creeks, and Liberty Hill, Pflugerville, Dripping Springs, San Marcos and Georgetown all give you more house too. Austin gives you considerably less. 6 Creeks lands mid-pack on space and near the top on land, at 0.17 of an acre in this band.

So the honest framing is that at this price you are buying the setting, the lot and the amenity programme rather than square footage. That can be exactly the right trade, and it is worth making deliberately. If space is what you want, Lariat in Liberty Hill and the Leander communities will give you more of it. If the Hill Country side of Hays County and a built amenity programme are the point, this is where they are.

Against its own town

The widest gap between a community and its market covered here

New construction across Kyle runs a median near $324,000 at about $174 a square foot, once 6 Creeks is taken out of the figures so it is not comparing against itself. 6 Creeks runs near $575,870 at about $224.

That is roughly a quarter of a million dollars at the median, inside one town. No other community covered on this site sits that far above its own market. Flora is the premium end of Hutto by about $97,000; this is more than twice that distance.

It matters most for resale. Your eventual buyer is not someone shopping Kyle on price, because nothing else in Kyle is priced here. It is someone who wants this specific community, which is a narrower pool but a committed one. Communities that sit well above their town can hold value perfectly well, and they are more dependent on the amenity programme staying good than a mid-market subdivision is.

Built and in use
  • A resort-style amenity centre with a pool
  • Playgrounds
  • A fishing pond
  • Pickleball courts
  • Greenbelt and creek trails through the community
Schools
Jim Cullen, R C Barton, Jack C Hays
District
Hays CISD, on every record
HOA
$800 a year, billed $200 quarterly
Typical homesite
0.18 of an acre
City tax
None, the community is in Kyle's ETJ

One active listing states the dues as $800 quarterly, which would be $3,200 a year. It is a frequency field filled in wrongly rather than a second fee, but it is worth confirming the schedule in writing.

Who is building

5 builders, computed from the live listings

Highland and Perry carry most of the inventory between them. The spread in price per square foot is narrower here than in most multi-builder communities, which makes plan and lot the real variables.

BuilderFor saleMedian priceMedian sizePer sq ftMedian lot
Highland Homes18$572,1332,663 sf$2310.18 ac
Perry Homes13$664,9002,895 sf$2210.17 ac
Chesmar Homes3$670,0002,846 sf$2350.18 ac
Coventry Homes2$684,9452,941 sf$2330.17 ac
Pulte Homes2$592,5492,799 sf$2140.25 ac

Builder names are matched from the listing brokerage and confirmed against the public remarks. A small number of listings come through a brokerage that does not identify a builder in its remarks and are left out of this table rather than guessed at.

Before you tour

Six things to settle first

01

Ask which PID tier your lot is in before anything else

The assessment is $2,978.64 a year on a 55-foot homesite and $4,187.66 on a 70-foot one, as published for 2025. It is tied to the width of your lot, not the price of your house, so two buyers paying very different amounts for their homes can owe the same assessment, and a buyer on a wider lot owes $1,209 more every year regardless of what they paid.

02

Then ask what it costs to pay the PID off

A PID assessment is normally payable in annual installments over roughly thirty years or in full at any time. The word installment in the builder's own phrasing is the clue. Ask for the service and assessment plan and the payoff quote for your specific lot, and ask your lender how a payoff changes the escrow. Nobody volunteers this.

03

Do not quote the 1.76 percent figure to your lender

It is accurate as an ad valorem rate and it is not what you will pay. On a home at the community median the PID adds roughly half a percentage point on a 55-foot lot and more on a 70. Give your lender the ad valorem rate and the flat assessment separately, or the escrow will be set short.

04

Compare what the same money buys elsewhere

At this price you are buying a place rather than more house. The section below runs the same price band across every submarket in the metro, and 6 Creeks lands mid-pack on square footage. That is not a reason to avoid it, but you should know you are paying for the amenity programme and the setting rather than for space.

05

Notice how far above the rest of Kyle this is

New construction across Kyle runs a median near $324,000 at about $174 a foot once you take 6 Creeks out of the figures. 6 Creeks runs near $576,000 at about $223. It is a genuinely different product from the rest of the town, and your resale pool is the people who want this specific community rather than people shopping Kyle.

06

Check the dues figure, because one listing is wrong by four times

The dues are $800 a year, billed $200 quarterly, which most listings state correctly in one form or another. One active listing states $800 quarterly, which would be $3,200. It is a frequency field filled in wrongly rather than a second fee, but confirm the schedule in writing.

Builder-paid representation

Find out which PID tier the lot is in

At 6 Creeks the rate on the builder's sheet is one of the lowest in the metro and the real carrying cost is not, because a flat district assessment of $2,978 or $4,187 a year sits on top and appears in no listing. Luke Allen will confirm the tier for a specific homesite, get the service and assessment plan and the payoff quote, make sure your lender escrows from the real figure, and run the same money against every other submarket so you know what you are giving up. He represents you, not the builders, and the builder pays his fee in most cases, disclosed in writing before you tour.

Luke Allen, licensed Texas REALTOR and Austin new construction buyer's agent

Luke Allen

Licensed Texas REALTOR, TREC #788149

Austin Marketing + Development Group

Step 1 of 2. No spam, Luke replies personally, and your information is never sold.

Good to know

6 Creeks questions, answered

What is the property tax rate at 6 Creeks in Kyle?
The ad valorem rate is 1.75634 percent, made up of Hays Consolidated ISD, Hays County, Austin Community College, two emergency services districts and a special road district. There is no City of Kyle line because the community sits in Kyle's extraterritorial jurisdiction. That figure is nearly the lowest of any community covered on this site, and it is not what you will pay, because the 6 Creeks Public Improvement District adds a flat annual assessment on top: $2,978.64 for a 55-foot homesite and $4,187.66 for a 70-foot one, as published for 2025.
Does 6 Creeks have a PID or a MUD?
A PID, the 6 Creeks Public Improvement District. The distinction matters more than people expect. A municipal utility district usually charges a rate per $100 of value, so what you owe scales with your home. This PID charges a flat dollar amount per lot, set by the width of the homesite. The practical effect is that the assessment is the same whether your house cost $460,000 or $830,000, so it weighs proportionally more on the cheaper homes in the community. No active listing in the community mentions the district at all.
What will I actually pay in tax and assessments at 6 Creeks?
On a home at the community median of about $576,000 on a 55-foot homesite, the ad valorem bill is roughly $10,100 and the PID installment is $2,978.64, so about $13,100 a year or $1,090 a month. That is an effective rate near 2.27 percent rather than the 1.76 percent on the rate sheet. On a 70-foot homesite the assessment is $4,187.66 and the effective rate is higher again. Because the PID is flat, the effective rate falls as the home price rises, so the cheapest homes here carry the highest effective rate.
How much do homes at 6 Creeks cost?
Active listings run from about $460,000 to $835,000 at a median near $576,000, on homes of roughly 1,638 to 3,619 square feet, as of mid October 2026. That is about $223 a square foot on homesites averaging around 0.18 of an acre, which is generous against the metro median near 0.14. Live listings are on this page.
Is 6 Creeks expensive for Kyle?
Substantially. New construction across Kyle runs a median near $324,000 at about $174 a square foot once 6 Creeks is taken out of the figures. 6 Creeks runs near $576,000 at about $223. That is roughly a $250,000 gap at the median inside one town, the widest of any community covered on this site relative to its own market. You are buying a specific community rather than a Kyle address, which matters for resale: your future buyer is someone who wants 6 Creeks, not someone shopping Kyle generally.
Who builds at 6 Creeks?
Six builders have active listings as of mid October 2026: Highland Homes, Perry Homes, Chesmar Homes, Coventry Homes, Pulte Homes and one listing through First Texas Brokerage. Highland and Perry carry most of the inventory between them. The builder table on this page is computed from the live feed, so it reflects who is actually selling today.
What schools serve 6 Creeks?
Hays CISD, with Jim Cullen Elementary, R C Barton Middle School and Jack C Hays High School. Every record in the community, active and closed, shows the same three campuses, so unlike several other communities covered on this site there is no boundary puzzle here. Confirm the assignment for the exact address with the district anyway, since boundaries move.
What amenities does 6 Creeks have?
A resort-style amenity centre with a pool, playgrounds, a fishing pond, pickleball courts, and greenbelt and creek trails through the community. The listings describe the pickleball courts as recently added. For a community at this price point in Kyle, the amenity programme is a large part of what you are paying for, so walk it rather than reading about it, and ask what remains to be delivered.
Call LukeText 254-718-2567