
Hutto · Williamson County
Flora
An 835-acre master plan heading for 2,800 homes, with eight builders selling on it at once. They share the schools, the dues and the amenities, and agree on almost nothing else. This is the hardest community in the metro to compare homes inside, which is exactly why it is worth comparing them properly.
Prefer to talk now? Call or text 254-718-2567
Shop three builders, not one
Eight builders on one master plan is real leverage, and it only works if you can compare them. Luke Allen will put their prices, their price per foot, their lot sizes and their actual dues on one page before you tour.
The short version
Flora is Empire Continental Land’s 835-acre master plan in northeast Hutto, heading for about 2,800 homes, with 38 homes for sale from $319,990 to $684,580 at a median near $438,890. Hutto’s overall new-construction median is nearer $342,000, so this is the premium end of the town.
8 builders are selling here at once, second only to Lariat among the communities covered on this site, and their medians run from about $334,990 to $639,772. They do not rank the same way on price as on price per foot, which is the first thing this page untangles.
Two numbers to fix before you shop. The dues are $1,050 a year, and one builder's listings state a figure roughly $698 a year too low. And the all-in tax rate the builders publish for Flora is about 2.96 to 2.976 percent, the highest of any community covered here, because of a district no listing mentions.
The comparison nobody runs
8 builders, restated on one basis
Computed from the live listings each time this page refreshes, including the dues each builder actually reports, normalised to an annual figure so they can be compared at all.
| Builder | For sale | Median price | Median size | Per sq ft | Median lot | Dues as listed | Per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DRB Homes | 4 | $334,990 | 1,915 sf | $179 | 0.12 ac | $88 quarterly | $352understated |
| Tri Pointe Homes | 2 | $404,290 | 2,112 sf | $197 | 0.12 ac | $88 monthly | $1,056 |
| Meritage Homes | 7 | $428,990 | 2,079 sf | $199 | 0.14 ac | $263 quarterly | $1,052 |
| Empire Communities | 11 | $429,990 | 2,173 sf | $194 | 0.11 ac | $262 quarterly | $1,048 |
| David Weekley Homes | 2 | $437,243 | 2,321 sf | $189 | 0.14 ac | $262.5 quarterly | $1,050 |
| Highland Homes | 3 | $564,204 | 2,822 sf | $195 | 0.19 ac | $1050 annually | $1,050 |
| Perry Homes | 7 | $599,900 | 2,561 sf | $200 | 0.15 ac | $1050 annually | $1,050 |
| Westin Homes | 2 | $639,772 | 3,614 sf | $177 | 0.19 ac | $1050 annually | $1,050 |
Cheapest sticker
DRB Homes
Median $334,990, at $179 a foot.
Cheapest per square foot
Westin Homes
$177 a foot, but the highest median price in the community at $639,772 because the homes are far larger.
Dearest per square foot
Perry Homes
$200 a foot, at a median of $599,900.
That is the whole argument for touring more than one sales office here. The builder with the lowest sticker and the builder with the lowest price per foot are different companies, and neither of them is the one with the best lot size. Eight builders selling the same schools, the same dues and the same amenities is as close to a controlled comparison as new construction gets, and almost nobody runs it.
The provable error
5 different annual dues figures, and one of them is wrong
Across the active listings the same association fee appears as $352, $1,048, $1,050, $1,052, $1,056 a year. Most of that is harmless: $1,050 annually, $262 quarterly, $263 quarterly and $262.50 quarterly all land within a few dollars of the same number.
One figure does not, and you can prove which from inside the data. Two builders both entered $88. One labelled it monthly, which comes to $1,056 a year and reconciles with everybody else. The other labelled it quarterly, which comes to $352. The developer publishes $1,050 a year and describes it as about $88 a month, which settles it: $88 is the monthly figure, and the quarterly label is the mistake.
The practical consequence is narrow but real. A buyer working from one of those listings is roughly $698 a year light on their carrying cost, and those listings happen to be the cheapest homes in the community, bought by the buyers least able to absorb the difference.
None of this is deceptive. It is a frequency dropdown filled in wrongly on a handful of records, which happens constantly and almost never gets caught, because nobody normalises dues across eight builders before comparing homes.
The reconciliation
| As listed | Per year |
|---|---|
| $1,050 annually | $1,050 |
| $262.50 quarterly | $1,050 |
| $263 quarterly | $1,052 |
| $262 quarterly | $1,048 |
| $88 monthly | $1,056 |
| $88 quarterly | $352the odd one out |
Five of the six formats describe the same fee. Ask your builder for the association’s dues schedule in writing and check it against $1,050.
Every home for sale
Flora on the map
Each pill is a live listing with its asking price. Hover a home on the right to find it on the map, or click a pill to jump to it.






































The nine most affordable homes here right now
Note which builder each one belongs to before you compare them, and add about $1,083 a month for tax on a home at the community median.
New ConstructionCourtesy of DRB Group Realty, LLC
Built 2026Courtesy of HomesUSA.com
Built 2026Courtesy of DRB Group Realty, LLC
Built 2026Courtesy of DRB Group Realty, LLC
Built 2026Courtesy of HomesUSA.com
New ConstructionCourtesy of RealAgent
New ConstructionCourtesy of RGS Realty LLC
New ConstructionCourtesy of HomesUSA.com
New ConstructionCourtesy of RGS Realty LLC
Based on information from Unlock MLS (the Austin Board of REALTORS, ACTRIS) for the period through the most recent sync. Listing data is provided for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties. All information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. Properties may be listed by brokerage firms other than Austin Marketing + Development Group; the listing broker is shown with each home where the MLS provides it.
The carrying cost
The highest all-in rate covered on this site
The builders publish an all-in rate for Flora of about 2.96 to 2.976 percent, which includes the municipal utility district serving the community. On the median home here that is roughly $12,991 a year, or about $1,083 a month, before the mortgage and before the dues.
That is the highest figure of any community covered on this site, ahead of Meadowlark Preserve at about 2.94 percent and Lariat at 2.68. It is also attached to the cheapest-looking homes in the series, which is the trap: a $340,000 sticker in Flora carries more tax than a $340,000 sticker almost anywhere else in the metro.
Not one active listing in the community mentions a district. That is normal rather than improper, and it means the number will reach you through the builder’s paperwork or your closing statement rather than the MLS.
These are the builders’ own published figures for the community, and they differ slightly between builders. Rates change annually and the bill is calculated on the appraised value rather than your purchase price, so confirm the current rate and the full list of taxing units for the specific lot with the Williamson Central Appraisal District.
How it compares
- Flora2.96 to 2.976%
- Meadowlark Preserve2.94%
- Lariat2.68%
- Nolina2.55%
- Parkside on the River2.48%
- Kissing Tree2.07%
- Sauls Ranch East1.79%
- Heritage1.73%
- Bloom House, the community's main social building
- A resort-style pool and a splash pad
- A fitness centre and playgrounds
- Market Square, for farmers markets and community events
- Nature trails and parks through the master plan
835 acres heading for roughly 2,800 homes, developed by Empire Continental Land from March 2024. Parts of the amenity programme are delivered and parts are still coming, so ask what is open on the day you tour.
Schools
Two elementary zones, and the split looks like it follows the builder
Hutto ISD throughout, with Hutto High School on every record. Below that the community spans two elementary zones, and the pattern is just regular enough to be misleading.
| Builder | Homes listed | Elementary on those listings |
|---|---|---|
| DRB Homes | 4 | Hutto (4) |
| Tri Pointe Homes | 2 | Lee Martinez (2) |
| Meritage Homes | 7 | Lee Martinez (7) |
| Empire Communities | 11 | Hutto (11) |
| David Weekley Homes | 2 | Lee Martinez (2) |
| Highland Homes | 3 | Hutto (3) |
| Perry Homes | 7 | Lee Martinez (4), Hutto (3) |
| Westin Homes | 2 | Hutto (2) |
Most builders sit entirely in one zone, which makes it tempting to treat the builder as a proxy for the school. At least one does not, and at street level the boundary crosses in places. A pattern that is right most of the time is more dangerous than no pattern at all, because it stops people checking. Run the exact address through Hutto ISD’s attendance lookup, and run it again if you change lots.
Before you tour
Six things to settle first
Use $1,050 a year for the dues, whatever the listing says
The developer publishes $1,050 a year and six of the eight builders' listings agree with it. Four listings from one builder state $88 quarterly, which works out to $352. That is the same $88 the monthly figure uses, with the wrong frequency attached. If you are budgeting from one of those four listings you are about $700 a year light.
Price the district, because no listing mentions it
Flora is served by a municipal utility district, and the builders' own published all-in rate for the community is about 2.96 to 2.98 percent. That is the highest of any community covered on this site, on homes that look inexpensive. Not one active listing in the community mentions a district. Confirm the rate and the taxing units for the specific lot with the Williamson Central Appraisal District.
Rank the builders twice, by price and by price per foot
They do not rank the same way. The most expensive builder here sells the cheapest square footage, and the cheapest builder is not far off the cheapest per foot either. If you shop on sticker alone you will reach a different shortlist than if you shop on value per foot, and both are legitimate. Just know which one you are doing.
Check the elementary school by address, not by builder
The community spans two elementary zones and they mostly follow which builder's section you are in, which makes the pattern easy to assume and easy to get wrong. One builder is split across both, and at least two streets have homes in each. The district's lookup for the exact address is the only answer worth having.
Ask which amenities are finished
This is an 835-acre plan heading for roughly 2,800 homes that began development in 2024, so it is early. Some of the amenity programme is built and some is still coming. Ask specifically what is open today, what has a construction date, and what is still a rendering, and get it in writing.
Make the builders compete, because here you actually can
Eight builders on one master plan is the most crowded community covered on this site after Lariat. They are selling different products at different prices, but they are selling the same schools, the same dues and the same amenities. That is real leverage, and it is unusual. Tour at least three before you decide anything.
Builder-paid representation
Eight builders. Let's actually compare them.
Flora is the most negotiable community in Hutto and the hardest to compare homes inside, because eight builders price independently and even the association dues are reported five different ways. Luke Allen will normalise all of it onto one page, confirm the dues and the district rate for the specific lot, check the elementary school against the district rather than the builder's section, and work three sales offices against each other. He represents you, not any of them, and the builder pays his fee in most cases, disclosed in writing before you tour.

Luke Allen
Licensed Texas REALTOR, TREC #788149
Austin Marketing + Development Group
Good to know
Flora questions, answered
- What are the HOA dues at Flora in Hutto?
- $1,050 a year, which is about $88 a month. The developer publishes that figure and six of the eight builders selling here report it, in four different formats that all reconcile: $1,050 annually, $262 quarterly, $263 quarterly and $262.50 quarterly. One builder's listings state $88 quarterly, which comes to $352 a year, and that is wrong: $88 is the monthly figure, entered with the wrong frequency. If you are comparing homes across builders here, normalise the dues to the annual number before you compare anything else.
- What is the property tax rate at Flora?
- The builders publish an all-in rate of about 2.96 to 2.98 percent for the community, which includes the municipal utility district serving it. That is the highest combined rate of any community covered on this site, which matters because the homes here start in the $300s and look inexpensive on the sticker. No active listing in the community mentions the district at all. Confirm the rate and the full list of taxing units for the specific lot with the Williamson Central Appraisal District before you budget.
- How much do homes at Flora cost?
- Active listings run from about $320,000 to $685,000 at a median near $439,000, on homes of roughly 1,579 to 3,792 square feet, as of mid October 2026. That is about $193 a square foot. For context, new construction across Hutto runs a median near $342,000 at about $167 a foot, so Flora is the premium end of the town rather than a typical Hutto price. Live listings are on this page.
- Which builders are at Flora?
- Eight with active listings as of mid October 2026: Empire Communities, Meritage Homes, Perry Homes, DRB Homes, Highland Homes, Tri Pointe Homes, Westin Homes and David Weekley Homes. Empire Continental Land is the developer. That makes Flora the second most builder-crowded community covered on this site after Lariat, and the medians run from about $335,000 to about $640,000, a spread of more than $300,000 inside one community.
- Which builder is the best value at Flora?
- It depends which question you are asking, and the two answers are different builders. On sticker price the cheapest homes come from DRB, with a median near $335,000. On price per square foot the cheapest is Westin at about $176, which also has the highest median price in the community at about $640,000 because the homes are much larger. The dearest per foot is Perry at about $200. The builder table on this page shows both rankings side by side, computed from the live listings.
- What schools serve Flora?
- Hutto ISD. The high school is Hutto High for every home, but the community spans two elementary zones, Hutto Elementary and Lee Martinez Elementary, and the split largely follows which builder's section a home sits in. One builder has homes in both, and at least two streets carry homes in each zone. Because the pattern looks like it follows the builder, it is unusually easy to assume wrong here. Run the exact address through the district's attendance lookup.
- How big will Flora be?
- About 835 acres and roughly 2,800 homes at full build-out, which makes it one of the larger master plans in the metro. Development began in March 2024, so the community is early in its life: the amenity programme includes Bloom House as the main social building, a resort-style pool, splash pad, fitness centre, playgrounds, Market Square for farmers markets, and nature trails, with some of it delivered and some still coming. Ask what is open on the day you tour.
- Is Flora a good place to buy in Hutto?
- It is the most negotiable community in Hutto, because eight builders are competing on one master plan with identical schools, dues and amenities, and that is genuinely unusual. It is also the most expensive carrying cost covered on this site at roughly 2.97 percent all in, on homes that look cheap at the sticker. The honest summary is that Flora rewards a buyer who shops three or four builders and prices the monthly figure properly, and punishes one who buys the first floor plan they like off a listing sheet.
Related
Keep comparing
- 01New homes in HuttoEvery new-construction listing in Hutto, where the town median runs well below Flora's.
- 02LariatThe only community covered here with more builders, in Liberty Hill, where nine of them split into three price tiers.
- 03Meadowlark PreservePflugerville, the other community here with a district pushing the all-in rate near three percent.
- 04Best New Construction CommunitiesAn honest, buyer-side ranking by value, schools, amenities, luxury, and commute.
- 05Buydown CalculatorWhat a 2-1 or 3-2-1 buydown really does to your payment, versus a price cut.
- 06How Much New Construction Costs in AustinThe live median price and price per square foot, what drives the cost beyond the sticker, and the most affordable areas.
- 07Buyer's Agent vs the Builder's RepWho pays, what gets negotiated, and what changes at the design center and inspection.