New Homes AustinNew Construction · Builder-Paid Representation
A tree-lined street of new homes under mature oaks at golden hour in the Austin metro

South Austin · 78745 · Travis County

Novel

Risewell sells two completely different products here under one community name. One sits on about 900 square feet of land. The other sits on about 7,400. They share dues, schools, and in places the same street, and nothing in a listing tells you which one you are looking at.

Live inventory and homesite sizes from the ACTRIS feed, read October 12, 2026.

Prefer to talk now? Call or text 254-718-2567

Find out which collection you are actually buying

The difference between the two products here is roughly eight times the land for about a quarter more money, and the listing will not spell that out. Luke Allen will, before you tour, along with what the dues cover for each.

Step 1 of 2. No spam, Luke replies personally, and your information is never sold.

The short version

Novel is a Risewell Homes community in established South Austin with 10 homes for sale from $399,990 to $589,990. It is one of the genuinely few ways into new construction inside Austin city limits under half a million dollars.

The thing to understand before you tour is that this is two products, not one. The attached homes sit on roughly 871 square feet of land. The detached homes sit on roughly 7,405. That is about 8.5 times the land for a median difference of about $120,000, and at least one street carries both.

They pay the same $182 a month in dues, attend the same Austin ISD schools, and sit in the same tax jurisdictions with no MUD and no PID. The land is the variable. Everything else is the same.

The decision

8.5 times the land for about $120,000

Every figure below is computed from the live listings, including the homesite sizes, which is the column no portal puts next to the price.

The Duets

Attached townhomes

For sale
5
Median price
$419,990
Range
$399,990 to $434,990
Median home size
1,583 sq ft
Per square foot
$256
Median homesite
871 sq ft0.020 of an acre

Two plans, around 1,583 to 1,698 square feet, three bedrooms and a two-car garage. The homesite is roughly the footprint of the house plus a patio.

The Villas

Detached single-family

For sale
5
Median price
$539,990
Range
$529,990 to $589,990
Median home size
2,150 sq ft
Per square foot
$274
Median homesite
7,405 sq ft0.170 of an acre

Five plans, around 1,648 to 2,512 square feet. The homesite is a conventional South Austin lot, larger than the metro median for new construction.

Price per square foot, the number everyone reaches for, actively misleads here. The detached homes cost more per foot of house and come with 8.5 times the dirt. The attached homes look cheaper per foot and come with almost none. Work out what the land is worth to you in dollars and compare that way, because it is the only comparison that describes the actual choice.

For scale

How much land you get, against everywhere else covered here

Median homesite, measured the same way from the feed for each community. Novel appears twice, because it has to.

Novel, attached871 sq ft
Foxfield3,615 sq ft
Kissing Tree4,792 sq ft
Heritage5,314 sq ft
Austin metro median6,098 sq ft
Lariat7,187 sq ft
Novel, detached7,405 sq ft

Two things stand out. The attached collection is on the least land of anything covered on this site by a distance, less than a quarter of the next smallest. And the detached collection is on more land than the metro median for new construction, which is genuinely unusual for an in-city address and is the quiet argument for the Villas. Same community, opposite ends of the chart.

The trap

The street does not tell you which product you are getting

Across every record in the community, sold homes included, Sweet Bark Street carries 15 attached homes and 8 detached ones. One address, two completely different purchases. The table below is the live inventory only, so which streets appear changes as homes sell.

StreetHomes listedProduct type on those listings
Rambling Rose Rd3Detached (3)
Bird Song Cir3Attached (3)
Sweet Bark St2Detached (2)
Ermis Farm Rd2Attached (2)

Right now the live listings happen to separate by street, which is a coincidence of what is available this week rather than how the community is laid out. Over the full record, including sold homes, they do not separate: “a home on Sweet Bark Street” can mean a townhome on 871 square feet of land or a detached house on 7,405. If you are comparing two addresses in this community, the first question is not what they cost. It is which collection each one is in.

Every home for sale

The whole community, on one map

Each pill is a live listing with its asking price. There is rarely much here, which is the other thing to know about Novel.

Everything available, cheapest first

Check the homesite on each one before you compare prices. The cheapest homes here are the attached collection, and the land that comes with them is a fraction of what the detached homes carry.

Based on information from Unlock MLS (the Austin Board of REALTORS, ACTRIS) for the period through the most recent sync. Listing data is provided for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties. All information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. Properties may be listed by brokerage firms other than Austin Marketing + Development Group; the listing broker is shown with each home where the MLS provides it.

Why it sells this fast

New construction inside Austin, under half a million

Of the roughly 670 new-construction homes listed inside Austin city limits, fewer than half are priced under $500,000, and most of those are either attached product or sit a long way east of the centre. Novel is in established South Austin off Manchaca, inside Austin ISD, with no municipal utility district and no public improvement district on the tax bill.

It is also well below its own postcode. New construction across 78745 runs a median near $530,000 at about $352 a square foot. Novel’s attached collection is around $256 a foot and the detached around $274. That combination, an in-city address at a price the rest of the city’s new construction does not reach, is the whole reason this community turns over in about a month.

Asking prices per square foot are currently running above what has already closed in both collections, which is the opposite of what the slower communities covered on this site are doing. That is what a genuinely tight market looks like from the inside.

The tax bill

Austin ISD0.9252%
City of AustinReported between $0.5240 and $0.57400.5240%
Travis County0.3758%
Central Health0.1180%
Austin Community College0.1034%
Combined2.05 to 2.10%
On a median Duets home$419,990$8,595 to $8,805a year
On a median Villas home$539,990$11,051 to $11,321a year

A range rather than a single figure because the City of Austin rate is reported inconsistently across sources. Austin ISD’s number is from the district’s own 2025 resolution. Confirm the rate for the specific property with the Travis Central Appraisal District.

The dues

Identical for two very different homes

Every listing in the community reports $182 a month, attached and detached alike. That is worth a question. A townhome with no private yard and a detached house on a sixth of an acre do not generate the same maintenance, so either the association is doing the same limited thing for both, or one product is subsidising the other.

Neither is a problem in itself, and a single flat dues figure is simpler than the tiered schedules at Kissing Tree, where the two product lines differ by nearly $180 a month. But ask what the association maintains for each collection and get the budget, because you are paying the same number either way.

No puzzles here
Elementary
Casey
Middle
Bedichek
High
Akins
District
Austin ISD, on every record
MUD or PID
None
Association dues
$182 a month, both collections
Garages
Two-car, both collections
Builder
Risewell Homes

After Meadowlark Preserve, where one street names three elementary schools, it is worth saying plainly when the records are clean. Here they are.

Before you tour

Six things to settle first

Novel is a sound way into new construction inside the city. These are the things that are easy to get wrong here, because the two products look like one from the outside.

01

Establish which collection a home is in before you do anything else

Not from the street name, and not from the price. The attached homes and the detached homes here differ by roughly eight times in land, and at least one street carries both. Ask the sales office which collection the specific address belongs to, and get the lot dimensions, not just the acreage.

02

If it is attached, ask how it is titled

An attached home can be a townhome on its own platted lot or a unit in a condominium regime, and the two finance differently. A condominium regime narrows your lender pool and adds association underwriting to your loan. The MLS files these as townhouse, which is a property type rather than a form of ownership. Ask for the recorded documents.

03

The dues are the same either way, so ask what they cover

Every listing in the community, attached and detached, reports $182 a month. That is unusual when one product has effectively no yard and the other has a sixth of an acre. Ask what the association maintains for each, because paying the same figure for very different service is the kind of thing worth knowing before rather than after.

04

Price per square foot is not the comparison here

The detached homes cost more per foot and give you far more land. The attached homes cost less per foot and give you almost none. Neither number captures the trade. Work out what the land is worth to you in dollars, then compare, because that is the actual decision in this community.

05

Expect to compete

Novel has been clearing its inventory in a little over a month at recent rates, which is the fastest of any community covered on this site. Asking prices per foot are running above what has already closed, in both collections. There is no standing inventory to negotiate against here; be ready to move and keep your walk-away number written down.

06

Verify the gate

Risewell describes Novel as a gated community on its own pages. Nothing in the MLS records mentions gated access either way, which is absence of evidence rather than contradiction. It is an easy thing to confirm on a site visit and worth doing, because gated and not gated resell differently.

Builder-paid representation

Ask which collection, then ask about the land

Novel sells two products under one name, and the difference between them is roughly eight times the homesite for about a quarter more money. Luke Allen will tell you which collection a specific address is in, pull the lot dimensions rather than the rounded acreage, find out how an attached home is titled before your lender does, and move quickly in a community that turns over in about a month. He represents you, not Risewell, and the builder pays his fee in most cases, disclosed in writing before you tour.

Luke Allen, licensed Texas REALTOR and Austin new construction buyer's agent

Luke Allen

Licensed Texas REALTOR, TREC #788149

Austin Marketing + Development Group

Step 1 of 2. No spam, Luke replies personally, and your information is never sold.

Good to know

Novel questions, answered

What is the difference between the Duets and the Villas at Novel?
Land, mostly. The Duets are attached townhomes of roughly 1,583 to 1,698 square feet on homesites of about 0.02 of an acre, which is around 900 square feet of land. The Villas are detached single-family homes of roughly 1,648 to 2,512 square feet on homesites of about 0.17 of an acre, which is around 7,400 square feet. That is close to eight times the land for a median price difference of roughly a quarter. Both carry the same $182 monthly association dues and the same schools.
How much do homes at Novel cost?
As of mid October 2026 the attached homes list at a median near $420,000 and about $256 a square foot, and the detached homes at a median near $540,000 and about $274 a square foot. Across both collections the range runs from roughly $400,000 to $551,000. For context, new construction across the 78745 ZIP code runs a median near $530,000 at about $352 a foot, so Novel prices well below its own postcode. Live listings are on this page.
Is Novel a good way to buy new construction inside Austin?
It is one of the few. Of the roughly 670 new-construction homes listed inside Austin city limits, fewer than half are under $500,000, and those that are tend to be attached product or sit a long way east. Novel sits in established South Austin at a price most of the city's new construction does not reach. What you give up is land, at least in the attached collection, and the detached collection costs about $120,000 more. That is the trade, and it is a reasonable one depending on whether a yard is something you actually want.
Who builds Novel in South Austin?
Risewell Homes, which markets the community in two collections: the Duets, which are the attached townhomes, and the Villas, which are the detached single-family homes. Every listing in the community comes through a single brokerage and a single listing agent, so the MLS can make it look smaller and simpler than it is. Plan names seen in the records include the Juliana, Audryna and Noah.
What schools serve Novel?
Casey Elementary, Bedichek Middle School and Akins High School, all Austin ISD. Every record in the community, active and closed, shows the same three campuses, so unlike several other communities covered on this site there is no boundary puzzle to untangle here. Confirm the assignment for the exact address with the district anyway, since boundaries move.
Is Novel gated?
Risewell describes it as a gated community on its own pages. Nothing in the MLS records for the community mentions gated access one way or the other, so this page reports the builder's claim rather than confirming it independently. It takes thirty seconds to verify on a site visit and it is worth doing, because gated and non-gated communities resell differently.
What are the HOA dues at Novel?
$182 a month, identical on every listing in the community, attached and detached alike. That consistency is unusual, and it is worth asking what the association actually maintains for each product, because a townhome with no private yard and a detached house on a sixth of an acre do not generate the same work. Ask for the association budget and the dues schedule in writing.
What is the property tax rate at Novel?
Roughly 2.05 to 2.10 percent for a City of Austin address in Austin ISD: Austin ISD at $0.9252 from the district's own 2025 resolution, plus Travis County, Central Health, Austin Community College and the City of Austin. The city's rate is reported inconsistently across sources, between about $0.5240 and $0.5740, which is why this page gives a range rather than a false precision. There is no MUD and no public improvement district here, which is one of the quiet advantages of buying inside the city. Confirm the figure for the specific property with the Travis Central Appraisal District.
Call LukeText 254-718-2567