New Homes AustinNew Construction · Builder-Paid Representation
A tree-lined street of new homes under mature oaks at golden hour in the Austin metro

Northeast Austin · Travis County

Evelyn

Trophy Signature Homes has more than fifty finished houses standing for sale here and has closed eight, the first of them in September. That is not a criticism of the homes. It is the strongest negotiating position a buyer has in any community covered on this site.

Live inventory from the ACTRIS feed, read October 12, 2026.

Prefer to talk now? Call or text 254-718-2567

Use the inventory, and settle the tax first

A builder carrying fifty standing homes will move on financing if you ask properly. But the combined tax rate here is genuinely unresolved in public records, and the gap is worth about $350 a month. Luke Allen will settle that, then negotiate.

Step 1 of 2. No spam, Luke replies personally, and your information is never sold.

The short version

Evelyn is a Trophy Signature Homes community inside the Pioneer Crossing master plan in northeast Austin, with 53 homes for sale from $349,990 to $569,990, at a median near $419,990 and about $201 a square foot.

The number that matters is the second one. Eight homes have closed here in the community’s entire history, the first only in September. Fifty-three standing against eight sold is the widest gap of any community covered on this site at any real scale, and a builder paying interest on fifty finished houses has a problem that a buyer can use.

Two things to settle before you do. The schools are Manor ISD, not Austin ISD, despite the Austin address. And the combined tax rate here could not be established from public records, with the gap between a district and no district worth roughly $350 a month. There is a section below on how to settle that in two minutes.

The buyer case

Fifty-three standing, eight sold

Every other community guide on this site reasons from months of supply. That figure is not meaningful here, because Evelyn has barely any sales history to divide by. So this is the raw version: homes standing for sale, against homes that have ever closed.

Evelyn53 for sale, 8 sold6.6 standing per sale
Foxfield7 for sale, 1 sold7.0 standing per sale
Parkside on the River83 for sale, 50 sold1.7 standing per sale
Nolina33 for sale, 23 sold1.4 standing per sale
Sauls Ranch East12 for sale, 9 sold1.3 standing per sale
Lariat83 for sale, 68 sold1.2 standing per sale
Kissing Tree30 for sale, 28 sold1.1 standing per sale
Meadowlark Preserve65 for sale, 73 sold0.9 standing per sale
Novel10 for sale, 29 sold0.3 standing per sale
Heritage18 for sale, 55 sold0.3 standing per sale

One honest caveat. Foxfield shows a similar ratio, but Foxfield is a seven-home community and Evelyn is fifty-three. The ratio is the same; the builder’s exposure is not remotely. A production builder carrying fifty completed houses is paying interest, insurance and taxes on all of them every month, and that cost does not go away by waiting. That is the mechanism behind every concession you are going to ask for.

It also cuts the other way, and the page would be dishonest not to say so. A community with eight sales has almost no resale history, so an appraiser has very little local data and you have very little evidence about what these homes will do. Buy it because the home and the monthly number work, not because the discount feels like a win.

Every home for sale

Evelyn on the map

Each pill is a live listing with its asking price. There is a great deal of it, which is the point.

Loading the Evelyn map
53 homes for sale in Evelyn
10905 Tallsalt Dr
$349,990
10905 Tallsalt Dr
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,388 sf
10925 Tallsalt Dr
$373,300
10925 Tallsalt Dr
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,805 sf
5713 Koshoa Dr
$374,990
5713 Koshoa Dr
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,648 sf
10941 Tallsalt Dr
$381,540
10941 Tallsalt Dr
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,698 sf
10906 Mystic Timber Dr
$391,990
10906 Mystic Timber Dr
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,723 sf
10929 Tallsalt Dr
$395,635
10929 Tallsalt Dr
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,003 sf
11004 Tallsalt Dr
$398,695
11004 Tallsalt Dr
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,003 sf
5717 Koshoa Dr
$405,990
5717 Koshoa Dr
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,025 sf
10912 True Valor Dr
$407,990
10912 True Valor Dr
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,025 sf
5721 Koshoa Dr
$419,990
5721 Koshoa Dr
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,299 sf
10900 True Valor Dr
$421,990
10900 True Valor Dr
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,299 sf
11024 True Valor Dr
$429,110
11024 True Valor Dr
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,396 sf
4800 Bridwell
$431,805
4800 Bridwell
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,786 sf
11016 Monument Valley Dr
$435,045
11016 Monument Valley Dr
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,253 sf
5621 Koshoa Dr
$439,990
5621 Koshoa Dr
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,563 sf
11014 Monument Valley Dr
$460,389
11014 Monument Valley Dr
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,557 sf
4702 Native Pearl
$369,990
4702 Native Pearl
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,841 sf
5701 Koshoa Dr
$369,990
5701 Koshoa Dr
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,526 sf
10841 Tallsalt Dr
$379,990
10841 Tallsalt Dr
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,587 sf
10913 Tallsalt Dr
$379,990
10913 Tallsalt Dr
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,805 sf
5609 Koshoa Dr
$380,135
5609 Koshoa Dr
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,587 sf
10936 Tallsalt Dr
$383,765
10936 Tallsalt Dr
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,587 sf
10845 Tallsalt Dr
$391,390
10845 Tallsalt Dr
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,698 sf
4709 Native Pearl
$394,990
4709 Native Pearl
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,716 sf
10917 Tallsalt Dr
$403,970
10917 Tallsalt Dr
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,003 sf
5613 Koshoa Dr
$404,385
5613 Koshoa Dr
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,003 sf
4703 Native Pearl
$404,990
4703 Native Pearl
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,840 sf
5625 Koshoa Dr
$405,990
5625 Koshoa Dr
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,025 sf
10932 Tallsalt Dr
$409,490
10932 Tallsalt Dr
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,003 sf
4729 Bridwell
$409,990
4729 Bridwell
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,678 sf
11016 Mystic Timber Dr
$409,990
11016 Mystic Timber Dr
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,840 sf
4705 Native Pearl
$410,990
4705 Native Pearl
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,025 sf
5705 Koshoa Dr
$419,990
5705 Koshoa Dr
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,299 sf
4815 Native Pearl
$425,660
4815 Native Pearl
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,841 sf
4809 Native Pearl
$429,070
4809 Native Pearl
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,841 sf
4704 Native Pearl
$429,097
4704 Native Pearl
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,335 sf
5605 Koshoa Dr
$432,490
5605 Koshoa Dr
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,396 sf
5617 Koshoa Dr
$433,955
5617 Koshoa Dr
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,439 sf
10909 Mystic Timber Dr
$437,460
10909 Mystic Timber Dr
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,841 sf
10928 Tallsalt Dr
$437,990
10928 Tallsalt Dr
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,396 sf
10924 Tallsalt Dr
$439,920
10924 Tallsalt Dr
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,439 sf
5709 Koshoa Dr
$441,990
5709 Koshoa Dr
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,563 sf
10909 Tallsalt Dr
$445,295
10909 Tallsalt Dr
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,439 sf
4803 Native Pearl
$446,740
4803 Native Pearl
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,253 sf
4807 Native Pearl
$449,372
4807 Native Pearl
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,335 sf
10907 Mystic Timber Dr
$461,940
10907 Mystic Timber Dr
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,841 sf
4805 Native Pearl
$462,479
4805 Native Pearl
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,557 sf
4725 Bridwell
$464,990
4725 Bridwell
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,504 sf
4811 Native Pearl
$478,185
4811 Native Pearl
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,557 sf
10905 Mystic Timber Dr
$494,814
10905 Mystic Timber Dr
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,557 sf
4808 Bridwell
$508,605
4808 Bridwell
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,656 sf
4817 Bridwell
$519,990
4817 Bridwell
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,449 sf
4813 Bridwell
$569,990
4813 Bridwell
5 bd · 4 ba · 3,304 sf

The nine most affordable homes here right now

Ask the sales office which of these has been standing longest. That home, not the prettiest one, is where the concession is.

Based on information from Unlock MLS (the Austin Board of REALTORS, ACTRIS) for the period through the most recent sync. Listing data is provided for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties. All information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. Properties may be listed by brokerage firms other than Austin Marketing + Development Group; the listing broker is shown with each home where the MLS provides it.

A puzzle that turns out not to matter

One community, one street, two ZIP codes

Evelyn straddles a postal boundary, and the MLS records both sides of it. Grouped here from the live listings by street.

StreetListedZIP codes on those listings
Tallsalt Dr1478653 (9), 78754 (5)
Native Pearl1178754 (8), 78653 (3)
Bridwell678754 (4), 78653 (2)
True Valor Dr378754 (2), 78653 (1)
Monument Valley Dr278653 (1), 78754 (1)
Koshoa Dr1278754 (12)
Mystic Timber Dr578754 (5)

And it changes nothing

78754
37 listed · median $419,990 · $201 a footBluebonnet Trail Elementary, Manor ISD
78653
16 listed · median $416,520 · $201 a footBluebonnet Trail Elementary, Manor ISD

Same schools, same district, same price per foot, medians within a few thousand dollars. This boundary is a postal artifact, not a real divide.

5 streets carry both ZIP codes, so two neighbours can have different postal addresses. Worth understanding mainly because of what it does to your search: filter by 78754 and you miss the 78653 homes, filter by Manor and you miss most of the community. It is the opposite of Parkside on the River, where a boundary through the middle of a community decides which school district you are in and is worth real money. Here the line is cosmetic, and saying so is more useful than making it sound dramatic.

The tax question

The one number on this page nobody can give you

Every other community guide on this site publishes a combined tax rate. This one will not, because the honest answer is that public records do not settle it, and a confident wrong figure here would be worth about $350 a month to get wrong.

What is known

City of Austin0.5240%
Travis County0.3758%
Central Health0.1180%
Austin Community College0.1034%
Manor ISDLast figure found published was 1.0861% for 2023 to 2024; the current adopted rate was not establishedunconfirmed
A municipal utility districtNot mentioned in any of the community’s records, but not ruled outunconfirmed

The four confirmed entities come to 1.1213 percent. Add a school district near the last published Manor ISD figure and you are around 2.21 percent, or roughly $9,271 a year on the median home here. Add a district on top of that and it could be most of a point higher again.

Two minutes, and you will know
  1. 1Take the exact street address of the specific home, not the community name.
  2. 2Open the Travis Central Appraisal District property search and look the address up.
  3. 3Open the parcel and find the jurisdictions or taxing units list. Every entity that taxes that lot is named there, including any district.
  4. 4Add the rates. That total, not a community average, is what you will pay.

Worth doing on any new build anywhere, not just here. Districts and emergency services districts do not follow ZIP codes or city limits, which is exactly why a community-level number can mislead. On a brand-new home the parcel may still show the land assessment, so read the jurisdictions list rather than the dollar figure.

Schools

An Austin address, a Manor ISD assignment

Bluebonnet Trail Elementary, Decker Middle School and Manor High School. Manor High is on every record in the community and the other two on all but one, where a single listing names the middle school in the elementary field. The address says Austin; the district does not.

This is the third community covered on this site where the address and the school district part company, after Nolina, a Georgetown address in Florence ISD, and Foxfield, an Austin address in Pflugerville ISD. It is common enough on the metro’s edges to be worth checking every single time, and it is one of the few things about a house that you genuinely cannot change later.

The builder

Trophy, in two series

Trophy Signature Homes builds the whole community, across two product lines: a Texas Tree series on 40-foot lots, with plans named for trees including the Magnolia, Oak, Cypress and Spruce, and a Trophy series on 50-foot lots including the Turquoise, Heron, Trinity and Savannah.

Nearly every listing comes through one builder-services brokerage and a single listing agent, which is ordinary for a production builder but worth knowing: the person on the listing is not a neutral party, and there is no second sales office here to play against. The leverage is the inventory, not competition.

The community
  • A resort-style pool with a separate children's pool area
  • A playground and an event lawn
  • Sport courts
  • A community centre and trails, within the wider Pioneer Crossing master plan

Association dues are $900 a year. The listings say it two ways, $225 quarterly on most and $75 monthly on the rest, but both come to the same annual figure, so there is no real discrepancy here to chase.

The practical part

How to use fifty standing homes

Leverage only counts if you ask for the right things. These are the asks that work on a production builder carrying completed inventory, in the order they work best.

01

Shop the standing homes, not the plans

A builder carrying fifty finished houses is paying interest on every one of them every month. That pressure applies to completed inventory, not to a home you ask them to start. Ask which homes have been standing longest and work from that list, because those are the ones costing the builder money today.

02

Ask for the rate buydown first, then the closing costs

A national builder with an in-house lender will almost always move further on financing than on price, because a price cut resets the comparable sales for every one of the other fifty homes. A permanent buydown costs them less and is worth more to you over a hold of any length. Start there and treat a price concession as the second ask.

03

Get the incentive in writing before you pick a lender

Builder incentives are usually conditioned on using the builder's mortgage company. That is legal and normal, and it is also where the value can quietly come back out through the rate or the fees. Get the incentive terms in writing, then have an independent lender price the same loan so you can see what the incentive actually nets you.

04

Do not let the inventory make you careless

Fifty homes to choose from is not a reason to skip an independent inspection at frame stage and again before closing, and it is not a reason to skip reading the builder's contract. Leverage is about terms, not about lowering your standards on the house itself.

05

Settle the tax question before you settle anything else

The combined rate here could not be established from public records, and the gap between a district and no district is close to a full percentage point. On a home at this price that is in the region of $350 a month. The section below shows exactly how to get the real answer in a couple of minutes, and it is the first thing to do.

06

Walk if the numbers do not work

This is the rare community covered on this site where walking away costs you very little. There are fifty-odd homes here and the builder is not running out. If the incentive is not good enough this month, it is a reasonable bet that it will be better next month, and there is no shortage of inventory to come back to.

Builder-paid representation

Settle the tax, then spend the leverage

Evelyn is the strongest buyer's position of any community covered on this site, and it is also the one where the carrying cost is least settled. Luke Allen will pull the taxing jurisdictions for the specific lot so you know the real monthly number, find out which homes have been standing longest, and push the rate buydown rather than the price, because that is what a builder with fifty finished houses will actually give. He represents you, not Trophy, and the builder pays his fee in most cases, disclosed in writing before you tour.

Luke Allen, licensed Texas REALTOR and Austin new construction buyer's agent

Luke Allen

Licensed Texas REALTOR, TREC #788149

Austin Marketing + Development Group

Step 1 of 2. No spam, Luke replies personally, and your information is never sold.

Good to know

Evelyn questions, answered

How many homes are for sale at Evelyn?
Fifty-three as of mid October 2026, against eight closed sales in the community's entire history, the first of which only recorded in September. That is the largest standing inventory relative to demonstrated demand of any community covered on this site at any meaningful scale. It is not a judgment on the homes; it is a straightforward statement of the builder's position, and it is the single strongest thing a buyer has going for them here.
How much do homes at Evelyn cost?
Active listings run from about $350,000 to $570,000 at a median near $420,000, on homes of roughly 1,388 to 3,304 square feet, as of mid October 2026. That works out to about $200 a square foot, against a metro median near $194 and roughly $292 across new construction inside Austin city limits. Homesites run about 0.11 to 0.16 of an acre. Live listings are on this page.
What school district is Evelyn in?
Manor ISD, not Austin ISD, despite the Austin mailing address. Every record in the community shows Manor High School, and all but one show Bluebonnet Trail Elementary and Decker Middle School. This is a recurring pattern in far northeast Austin, where the city limits and the Austin ISD boundary stop agreeing with each other, and it catches buyers who assume an Austin address brings the Austin district with it. Confirm the campuses for the exact address with the district before you write.
Why do Evelyn listings show two different ZIP codes?
Because the community straddles a postal boundary, and the MLS records both. Roughly two thirds of the listings show 78754 and a third show 78653, which is Manor's ZIP code. Five of the eight streets in the community have homes under both. Unlike a school district or a taxing boundary, this one appears to be cosmetic: the schools are identical across both ZIP codes, and so is the pricing, within about $3,000 at the median and identical per square foot. The practical effect is on searching rather than on owning, because a buyer filtering by one ZIP code sees only part of the community.
Does Evelyn have a MUD?
This page cannot tell you, and that is worth saying plainly rather than guessing. None of the sixty-one records in the community mentions a municipal utility district, and no district specific to this community surfaced in public sources. But the absence of a mention is not proof of absence, and northeast Austin has plenty of districts. The difference between a district and no district here is close to a full percentage point, which is roughly $350 a month on a home at this price. The section on this page headed "The tax question" gives the two-minute method for settling it for a specific address.
Who builds at Evelyn?
Trophy Signature Homes, across two product series: a Texas Tree series on 40-foot lots with plans named after trees, including the Magnolia, Oak, Cypress and Spruce, and a Trophy series on 50-foot lots with plans including the Turquoise, Heron, Trinity and Savannah. Almost every listing comes through a single builder-services brokerage and one listing agent, which is normal for a production builder and is why the community can look like it has one seller rather than two product lines.
What are the HOA dues at Evelyn?
$900 a year. The listings state it two ways, $225 quarterly on most and $75 monthly on the rest, but both come to the same annual figure, so unlike several other communities covered on this site there is no genuine discrepancy here to chase. Ask for the association budget and the dues schedule in writing anyway, and ask what the amenity programme costs to run as the community fills.
Is Evelyn a good buy?
It is the strongest negotiating position of any community covered on this site, which is a different question from whether it is the best home. Fifty-three standing homes against eight sales is real pressure on a builder, and that pressure is worth money to a buyer who asks for it properly, mostly in the form of a permanent rate buydown. Against that: the schools are Manor ISD rather than Austin ISD, the community is new enough that there is almost no resale history to price against, and the tax rate is genuinely unresolved. Settle the tax first, then use the leverage.
Call LukeText 254-718-2567